Faculty

Our faculty members are nationally and internationally recognized experts in a broad range of research areas and cover all aspects of the product/service life-cycle: Ideation to product development to manufacturing/distribution to end-of-life sustainment efforts. Our faculty take pride in their extensive collaborations with industry and rich expertise in the domains of automotive, healthcare, defense, and service sectors. Our faculty also lead programs and initiatives in the domains of digital manufacturing, big data science, and business analytics.

Celestine Aguwa Associate Professor Research, Industrial & Systems Engineering
Nour Al Ajouz Budget Specialist
Lubna Alazzawi Senior Lecturer, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mary Carmen Albert SR. HR Consultant, SPHR
Mohammad Alhawari Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael A. Anderson Research Support Officer
Leela Mohana Reddy Arava Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Suzan Arslanturk Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Sondra Auerbach Assistant Dean of Student Services
Ivan Avrutsky Associate Professor and Program Director, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mohsen Ayoobi Assistant Professor, Engineering Technology
Emmanuel Ayorinde Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Amar Basu Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering with joint appointment in Biomedical Engineering, Track lead on Smart Health in Cyber-physical Systems
Paul Begeman IT Support/ Research Associate, Biomedical Engineering
Victor Berdichevsky Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Bruce Berkowitz Professor, Anatomy & Cell Biology, Ophthalmology; Adjunct Professor Biomedical Engineering; Directory of small animal MRI core facility
Andrei Borisov Associate Professor Research, Biomedical Engineering
Amiangshu Bosu Assistant Professor
Therese Bou-Akl Adjunct Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Jenn Brandt Secretary II, Mechanical Engineering
Carly Braxton Graduate Program Coordinator
Claire Brender Senior Major Gifts Officer
Marco Brocanelli Assistant Professor
Monica Brockmeyer Associate Provost and Associate Professor, Computer Science
Cedric Brooks Career Services Consultant
Walter Bryzik Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering
Zhiqiang Cao Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering
Tracy Castle Academic Advisor, Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
John Cavanaugh Professor, Acting Undergraduate Program Officer, ABET coordinator Biomedical Engineering
Nabil Chalhoub DeVlieg Professor and Chair, Mechanical Engineering
Stephanie Chastain Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Kenneth Chelst Director of Engineering Management and Professor of Operations Research
Xue-wen (William) Chen Adjunct Professor, Department of Computer Science
Wen Chen Associate Professor, Engineering Technology, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering
Chaoyang Chen Associate Professor, Research, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Detroit Medical Center Orthopedic Surgery, Director of Robotic Rehabilitation Lab
Jimmy Ching-Ming Chen Assistant Professor, Engineering Technology
Yu-Chung Cheng Associate Professor of Radiology
Mark Cheng Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Nanoengineering, Track lead on Sensing in Cyber-physical Systems
Angela Childrey Program Coordinator, Chemical Engineering
Ratna Babu Chinnam Professor, Graduate Director; Founding Director, Global Executive PhD Program; Director, Big Data & Business Analytics Group; Director, Data Science & Business Analytics MS Program; Business Analytics Spoke Lead, NSF's Midwest Big Data Hub
Evrim Dalkiran Associate Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Tapan Datta Professor Emeritus, Civil and Environmental Engineering, P.E.
Julie Decker Sr. Grant/Contract Administrator
Da Deng Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Susan Dials Research Assistant
Guru Dinda Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Timothy Dittrich Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Ana Djuric Assistant Professor, Engineering Technology
Ming Dong Professor, Computer Science, Co-Director, Big Data & Business Analytics Group, Co-Director, Data Science & Business Analytics MS Program
Sorin Draghici Associate Dean for Innovation and Entrepreneurship and Director of the Anderson Institute; Professor, Computer Science
Helen Durand Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Sujay Dutta Associate Professor of Marketing- Mike Ilitch School of Business
Christopher Eamon Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Margaret Easley Secretary IV
Darin Ellis Associate Provost for Academic Programs and Associate Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
Robert Erlandson Professor Emeritus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gail Evans-Hoze Academic Advisor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Kierstin Fiscus Assistant to the Associate Dean
Nathan Fisher Associate Professor, Computer Science, Track lead on Computing and Networking in Cyber-physical Systems
Farshad Fotouhi College of Engineering Dean and Professor, Computer Science
Mark Garrison Research Assistant; Big Data & Business Analytics Symposium Manager; ISE Department PhD Office Program Manager; Global Executive Track, Program Manager
Juri Gelovani Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Richard Genik Associate Professor Research, Biomedical Engineering
Azad Ghaffari Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Ronald Gibson Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering
Julia Gluesing Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Narendra Goel Professor, Computer Science
Tom Gorman Associate Director of Marketing and Communications
Daniel Grosu Associate Professor, Computer Science
Ewart Haacke Director, MR Research Center
Xiaoyan Han Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Carolyn Harris Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Mohamad Hassoun Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
John Heinrichs Associate Professor of Information Systems Management - Mike Ilitch School of Business
Naeim Henein University Distinguished Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Elizabeth Hill Academic Advisor, Civil and Enivornmental Engineering
Jing Hua Professor, Computer Science
Yinlun Huang Professor and Graduate Program Officer, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Raouf Ibrahim Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering
Mohammed Ismail Elnaggar Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Marcis Jansons Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Director of Early Engineering Programs
Marsherry Jarrett Secretary, Engineering Technology
Thaer Jayyousi Senior Lecturer
Xin Jin Research Assistant Professor
Jeremy Johnson Research Assistant
Timothy Jones Multimedia specialist
Srinivasu Kallakuri Research Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Sarah Karolski Web Content Administrator
(Bob) Bassam Kas-Mikha Instrument Designer
Mahendra Kavdia Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Esref Emrah Kazan Lecturer, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kyoung-Yun Kim Professor, Site Director of the NSF Center for e-Design, Fellow of the Society for Design and Process Science
Albert King Distinguished Professor Emeritus, Biomedical Engineering
Ulrike Klueh Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Renee Konarzewski Secretary II
Alexander Kotov Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Zhifeng Kou Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Radiology
Jerry Ku Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies, Mechanical Engineering
Ming-Chia Lai Professor and Director of Graduate Studies, Mechanical Engineering
Mai Lam Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Scott Lantz Administrative Assistant III
Jennifer Launer Executive Assistant to the Dean
Steven Lavrenz Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Donald Lee Supervisor, Connect Services
Gene Liao Professor, Engineering Technology, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering
Pei-Hsuan Joyce Lien Academic Advisor I
Feng Lin Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering, Track lead on Control and Robotics in Cyber-physical Systems
Yanchao Liu Assistant Professor, Industrial & Systems Engineering
John Liu Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering
Haipeng Liu Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering
Shiyong Lu Professor, Computer Science, Data Science and Business Analytics
Elizabeth Luzsinski Program Specialist
Beth Madigan Assistant to the Associate Dean of Academic Affairs and Student Services
Syed Mahmud Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Vasudev Mallya Part Time/Adjunct, Computer Science
Charles Manke Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs; Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Guangzhao Mao Professor and Chair, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science; Interim Chair, Biomedical Engineering
Howard Matthew Professor and Associate Chair of CHE, Undergraduate Program Officer and ABET Coordinator of CHE
Shawn McElmurry Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Colleen McKenney Academic Advisor
Mohammad Mehrmohammadi Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Olugbenga Mejabi Associate Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Fatmir Menkulasi Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Chloe Michaels Marketing and Communications Assistant
Carol Miller Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Sandeep Mittal Department Chair, Neurosurgery, School of Medicine
Sachin Modi Professor of Global Supply Chain Management - Mike Illitch School of Business
Leslie Monplaisir Professor and Chair, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Seyed Ziae Mousavi Mojab Lecturer, Computer Science
Brian Mundo Lecturer, Biomedical Engineering
Ekrem Murat Associate Professor & Assoc. Chair of Undergraduate Program
Sarah Murrell Manager, Business Operations
Andrew Murrell Director, Engineering IT
Namrata Murthy Academic Services Officer, BME
Mohammadreza Nasiriavanaki Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering and School of Medicine
Gholam-Abbas Nazri Adjunct Professor and Lecturer, Electrical & Computer Engineering, and Physics Department
Lidia Nedeltcheva IT Support
Golam Newaz Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Simon Ng Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Studies
Eranda Nikolla Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Lauren Orleman Associate Director, Research Administration
Daniel Ouellette Lecturer, Computer Science
Mohammad Ali E. Ozbeki Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering
Cierra Pamplin Administrative Assistant I
Abhilash Pandya Associate Professor and Undergraduate Program Director, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nancy Philippart Adjunct Professor, Co-Director for the Global Executive Ph.D. Track
Dean Pichette Senior Lecturer, Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Jeffrey Potoff Associate Dean for Academic and Student Affairs; Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Susil Putatunda Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Valery Pylypchuk Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering
Vaclav Rajlich Professor, Computer Science
Stephen Rapp Adjunct Professor, Industrial & Systems Engineering
Jayashree Ravi Adjunct Faculty
Rathika Ravi Part-Time Faculty in Data Science
Naftali Raz Professor
Emily Reetz Academic Advisor
Luke Reisner Assistant Research Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Stephen Remias Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Track lead on Smart Transportation in Cyber-physical Systems
Wei-Ping Ren Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Robert Reynolds Professor, Computer Science
Jeremy L. Rickli Assistant Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jack Ridenour Adjunct Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Jasmine Roberson Director of Community Engagement, Outreach Program Specialist
Erhard Rothe Professor Emeritus, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Richard Casey Rue Incoming Student/EOS Program Advisor
Kyrsten Rue Career Services Program Coordinator
Abusayeed Saifullah Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Steven Salley Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Alternative Energy Technology, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering
Omid Samimi Abianeh Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Marvin Santure Instrument Designer
Nabil Sarhan Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Lindsey Saunders Sr. Grant/Contract Administrator
Loren Schwiebert Chair and Associate Professor, Computer Science
Eric Scimeca Graduate Program Coordinator
Weisong Shi Professor, Computer Science, Program Director of CPS Program, Director of the CAR Lab
Gina Shreve Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Saeed Siavoshani Adjunct Professor, Electric & Hybrid Vehicle Engineering
Trilochan Singh Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering
Harpreet Singh Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Rochelle Smith Sr. Grant/Contract Administrator
Dimitrios Sounas Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mukasa Ssemakula Professor, Engineering Technology
Jeffrey Stanley, Ph.D. Associate Professor, Psychiatry, School of Medicine
Audrey Stephens Alumni and Donor Relations Officer
LaNita Stewart Secretary to the Chair
Harini Sundararaghavan Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Aaron Swift Senior Systems Administrator
Chin-An Tan Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Michael Tanner Adjunct Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Dinu Taraza Professor Emeritus, Mechanical Engineering
Nikki Taylor-Vargo Program Manager, MSDSBA and CPS Graduate Certificate Program
Kris Theisen Senior Director of Development
Brian Thompson Lead Applications Tech Analyst
Korosh Torabi Assistant Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Jayant Trewn Lecturer, Industrial & Systems Engineering
Lara Trocchio Senior Director, Business Affairs
Tye Ukpong Adjunct Professor
Mumtaz Usmen Chair and Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Joseph Vaglica Program Director and Faculty, Construction Management
Saravanan Venkatachalam Assistant Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Keith Wadley Academic Undergraduate Advisor, Mechanical Engineering
Caisheng Wang Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering, Track lead on Smart Grid in Cyber-physical Systems
Le Yi Wang Professor, IEEE Fellow, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gary Wasserman Retired Associate Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Karen Wilson Associate Director, Administration
Gary Witus Associate Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering Associate Director for Student Programs, Anderson Institute
Ian Wixson Applications Specialist I
Sean Wu University Distinguished Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Xin Wu Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
Hwai-Chung Wu Associate Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Yong Xu Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Nanoengineering
Lihao Xu Associate Professor, Computer Science
Kai Yang Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering & Director, Healthcare Systems Engineering Group
Qingyu Yang Associate Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
King-Hay Yang Professor of Biomedical Engineering & Director of Bioengineering Center
Ece Yaprak Division Chair and Professor, Engineering Technology, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering
Chih-Ping Yeh Associate Professor, Engineering Technology, Electric-drive Vehicle Engineering
Murat Yildirim Assistant Professor, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Hao Ying Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yongli Zhang Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Fengwei Zhang Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Liying Zhang Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering
Yang Zhao Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Zichun Zhong Assistant Professor, Computer Science
Yingxi Elaine Zhu Professor, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Dongxiao Zhu Associate Professor, Computer Science